Thursday, August 16, 2007

Cocoa Butter- Say Bye-Bye To Obvious Stretch Marks


Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is a pale yellow fat obtained from dried and naturally fermented cocoa beans. The beans grow on a small, spreading, evergreen tree which grows up to 8 m (26 feet) tall. Originally from the South and Central American rain forests, it is now cultivated principally in Ghana, Nigeria, and Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast).

Fifty to sixty percent of the cocoa bean consists of cocoa butter, which is used as a base for chocolate manufacture. The residue, after extraction of the butter, is used to make cocoa powder. In cosmetics, it is used as an ointment base, emollient, skin softener and protectant. It is moisturizing; it lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin making it a good skin softener. It has a slight scent of chocolate. Cocoa butter also is a natural source of vitamin E.

That’s moisturization and vitamin E in one naturally occurring product. No wonder some people swear by it as a minimizer of scars and stretch marks. Cocoa butter can be found in your local store. I can be found in lotion form or stick form. The natural solid form delivers more pure product than the lotion form because lotion is a mixture of ingredients.

No product has been proven to totally repair the skin, but they have been proven to decrease the appearance of the stretch marks and over time the stretch marks are so minimized they appear to be nonexistent.

No comments: